X Ny History

2019 State Contest Winners

 

2019 New York History Day Category Winners

1st and 2nd places will advance to compete in the National History Day contest in College Park, Maryland, June 9-13, 2019.

 

Junior Historical Paper

 

1st Place:

“A Lifetime of Struggle and Triumph: Elizabeth Cady Stanton”

Student: Ana Dobrot

Victor Junior High School, Farmington, NY

 

2nd Place:

“Japan’s Path to Modernization: A History of Triumphs and Tragedies”

Student: Ricky Chen

Berner Middle School, Massapequa Park, NY

 

3rd Place:

“A Return of Nazi Looted Art: A Triumph After Tragedy” 

Student:  Abigail Khaytman

Woodmere Middle School, Hewlett, NY

 

Senior Historical Paper

 

1st Place:

“The Cowboy Costume Incident: The Triumph and Tragedy of American Consumer Capitalism”

Student: Amogh Dimri

Columbia Secondary School

 

2nd Place:

“Triumph in the Wake of Tragedy: The Work of the Love Canal Homeowners Association in the Face of an Environmental Disaster and Government Incompetence”

Student: Caroline Fortmeyer

Hauppauge High School, Hauppauge, Ny

 

3rd Place:

“Love, Loss, and AIDS: How Activism Changed the Course of an Epidemic in the United States”

Student: Talia Winiarsky

Horace Mann School, New York, NY

 

Junior Individual Performance

 

1st Place:

“The Tragedy and Triumph of ‘Typhoid Mary’: Victim or Villain? How Mary Mallon’s Plight Contributed to Medicine

Student: Lauren Marchand

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

 

 

 

2nd Place:

“Some Discoveries Are Worth Dying For: The Life of Marie Curie”

Student: Jessica Charalel

Felix Festa Character Middle School, New City, NY

 

3rd Place:

“The Struggle for Civil Rights in the Early 1960s”

Student: Katherine Powell

Mill Middle School, Buffalo, NY

 

Senior Individual Performance

 

1st Place:

“A Murder to make Masses Seen: The Tragic Romanov Fall Paving the Way for Bolshevik Triumph”

Student: Emma Melnikob

The Wheatley School, Roslyn Heights, NY

 

2nd Place:

“A Hessian Perspective”

Student: Phillip Winter

York Prep School, New York, NY

 

3rd Place:

“’Cherokee vs. Georgia”

Student:  Felisha Ma

Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY

 

Junior Group Performance

 

1st Place:

“ ‘Without Hope Life is Not Worth Living’ The Harvey Milk Story”

Students: Harley Honig, Michael Heyman, Sydney Honig

Woodmere Middle School, Hewlett Harbor, NY

 

2nd Place:

“Lois Gibbs: The Triumph and Tragedy of a Mother and a Mission”

Students: Celeste Zhang, Dheyaia Simrin, Sanjana Lodha, Tiffany Leo

Herricks Middle School, New Hyde Park, NY

 

3rd Place:

“The Tragedy of the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire and the Triumph of Workers’ Rights”

Students: Karen Figueroa, Claudio Penate, Lesly Torres

Enrico Fermi School for the Performing Arts, Yonkers, NY

 

Senior Group Performance

 

1st Place:

“Scrubbing Away the Blackness: The Plight of the Stolen Aboriginal Generation”

Students: Selina Chiang, Brace Kim, Maggie Lau, Emily Wei

Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY

 

 

 

2nd Place:

“The Cutter Incident: A Triumph Over Polio and the Tragedy of Vaccine Malpractice”

Students:  Yeseul Choi, Sarah Leung, Penny Wang, Anna Xia

Stuyvesant High School, New York City

 

3rd Place:

“Behind the Scenes of Beauty: The Triumph of Audrey Munson”

Students: Katie Dolce, Vincent Gerardi, Peter Proscia, Rose Recce, Michael Seda

Hauppauge High School, Hauppauge, NY

Junior Individual Website

 

1st Place:

“The Spiritual Triumph of Wladyslaw Szpilman: Resistance in the Face of Tragedy”

Student: Kevin Zhu

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

 

2nd Place:

“Crime of the Century: The Tragic Kidnapping of Charles Lindbergh Jr.”

Student: Kaitlyn Choi

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

 

3rd Place:

“The Price of Uniting a Nation”

Student: Narju Nawar

MS 101 Edward R. Byrne School, Bronx, NY

 

Senior Individual Website

 

1st Place:

“Tragedy Destroys Triumph: Christa McAuliffe and The Challenger Disaster”

Student: Nicholas Cinnamo

Academy of American Studies, Queens, NY

 

2nd Place:

“The NYC Landmarks Law”

Student: Aditi Haiman

Stuyvesant High School, New York City, NY

 

3rd Place:

“The Other Man: Peter Norman’s Neverending Race

Student: Brian Curtis

Tappan Zee High School, Tappan, NY

 

Junior Group Website

 

1st Place:

“World War II’s Tragic Triumph in the Pacific”

Students: Lawson Wright, Pierce Wright

St. Bernard’s School, New York, NY

 

 

 

2nd Place:

“Breeding Perfection: The Tragedy of the Eugenics Movement”

Students: Andy Liu, Angela Zhou, Nancy Tao

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

 

3rd Place:

“A Train Ride to Hope:The Kindertransport”

Students: Abigail Lampert, Farrah Crane, Meira Weinstein, Rebecca Brown, Tamara Saffra

Hebrew Academy of Long Beach, Long Island, NY

 

Senior Group Website

 

1st Place:

“The India Partition: A Line Drawn in Blood”

Students: David Xiang, David Zhang, Gurvir Singh

Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY

 

2nd Place:

“Menelik II: the Rise and Fall of Ethiopia”

Students: T.J. Curran, Ben Davis, Earl Gretzinger, George McCormick, Conner Randall

Bronxville High School, Bronxville, NY

 

3rd Place:

“Scorched Earth: The Tragedy of Napalm and the Triumph of the Anti-War Movement”

Students: Amanda Chen, George Dong, Rayan Islam, Darius Jankauskas, Joseph Yu

Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY

 

Junior Individual Documentary

 

1st Place:

“A Blaze for Workers’ Rights: The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire”

Student: Jane Fanning

Farnsworth Middle School, East Berne, NY

 

2nd Place:

“Alan Turing: From His Triumphant Life to Tragic Death”

Student: Julia Meyerson

Pelham Middle School, Pelham, NY

 

3rd Place:

“The White Rose Resistance Group: Triumph and Tragedy in Nazi Germany”

Student: Nicolas Ditieri

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

 

Senior Individual Documentary

 

1st Place:

“Triumph & Tragedy of the Life of Ryan White & AIDS”

Student: Lucas Cavanaugh

Hauppauge High School, Happauge, NY

 

 

 

2nd Place:

“Philo Farnsworth: The Inventor of Television’s Triumph and Tragedy”

Student: Helen Meyerson

Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham, NY

 

3rd Place:

“The Elaine Race Riot: The Red Summer Tragedy”

Student: Mariam Kaawar

Academy of American Studies, Queens, NY

 

Junior Group Documentary

 

1st Place:

“Tragedy of Loving in Virginia & The Triumph of Marriage Equality For All”

Students:  Michelle Flores, Heidi Garcia, Kayley Rodriquez, Jennifer Valdera

Enrico Fermi School for the Performing Arts, Yonkers, NY

 

2nd Place:

“The Hits Just Keep Coming: Brain Injuries in Professional Football”

Students: Aharon Cohen, Benjy Fried, Marc Matlis, Moshe Rattner, Shmuli Glick

Hebrew Academy of Long Beach, Long Island, NY

 

3rd Place:

“Built From the Ashes: Chicago”

Students: Daniel Grosz, Jonah Mehlman, Judah Rosenthal, Raz Amar, Zevi Friedman

Hebrew Academy of Long Beach, Long Island, NY

 

Senior Group Documentary

 

1st Place:

“The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising: Courage Knows No Number”

Students: Aarya Agarwal, Abhinav Goyal, Aditya Lodha, Prameet Shah

Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY

 

2nd Place:

“Unit 731: The Unpunished Scientists Behind the Japanese Holocaust”

Students: Andrew Knowles, Ryan Knowles, Julien Rentsch, Paul Katigbak

Huntington High School, Huntington, NY

 

3rd Place:

“A City Versus Its People: The Tragedy of San Juan Hill and the Triumph of Lincoln Center”

Students: Zoe Davis, Lena Farley, Allen Wang

Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY

 

Junior Individual Exhibit

 

1st Place:

“The Terrifying Story of the Spanish Influenza: A Tragedy Far Worse Than the War”

Student: Ethan Na

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

 

 

 

2nd Place:

“Child Labor in the Coal Mines”

Student: Sofia Pedram

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

 

3rd Place:

“Betrayed by Their Own Homeland: The Tragic Internment of Japanese Americans”

Student: Natalie Socci

HB Thompson Middle School, Woodbury, NY

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

 

1st Place:

“The Real Housewives of the Lower East Side: The 1902 Kosher Meat Boycott”

Student: Rahul Ajmera

The Wheatley School, East Williston, NY

 

2nd Place:

“The Iron Horse’s Stampede Through America: The Triumphs and Tragedies of the Transcontinental Railroad”

Student: Gabby Nakkab

George W. Hewlett High School, North Woodmere, NY

 

3rd Place:

“Outer Influences in Iran: The Choices That Changed a Country”

Student: Amir Yaghoobi

Bronxville High School, Bronxville, NY

 

Junior Group Exhibit

 

1st Place:

“D-Day”

Students: Christian Holden, Michael Granelli, Nicholas La Rosa

North Shore Middle School, Glen Head, NY

 

2nd Place:

“Emmett Till: The Murder that Would Spark the Civil Rights Movement”

Student: Diya Gurnami, Krishna Chalise

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

 

3rd Place:

“’Deeds Not Words’: The Triumphs and Tragedies of the Suffragettes”

Students: Emily Kawakami, Emily Zhu

Jericho Middle School, Jericho, NY

 

Senior Group Exhibit

 

1st Place:

 “Tragedy of the Great Fire and Triumph of Skyscraper City”

Students: Christy Guan, Hana Kim

Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY

 

 

 

2nd Place:

“Using Mathematics and Perseverance to Save Lives During World War II: Alan Turing’s Triumphal Contribution and the Tragedy of Intolerance”

Students: Ian Isseks, Julia Klayman, Kira Grossman

George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY

 

3rd Place:

“The Easter Rising of 1916: The Tragic Fight for an Independent Ireland”

Students: Amisha Brahmbhatt, Prableen Kaur, Roshni Patel, Sarah Ninan

Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY